World Cup - 2011


The 7th edition of the Rugby World Cup was held in 2011, and was hosted by New Zealand. 20 teams took part, and the format was the same as the 2003 and 2007 events, with the top two teams in each of the four pools qualifying for the quarter finals.


Participants :
The 12 teams that were placed in the top 3 of their pools in 2007 qualified automatically. There was a qualification process for the remaining 8 places.

Automatic Qualifiers:
Argentina
Australia
England
Fiji
France
Ireland
Italy
New Zealand
Scotland
South Africa
Tonga
Wales

Qualifiers:
Canada
Georgia
Japan
Namibia
Romania
Russia
Samoa
United States

Russia were new participants from the 2007 World Cup, while Portugal was the only team from the 2007 World Cup that didn't take part again in 2011.

Pool 1 Pool 2 Pool 3 Pool 4
New Zealand Argentina Australia South Africa
France England Ireland Wales
Tonga Scotland Italy Samoa
Canada Georgia United States Fiji
Japan Romania Russia Namibia

Matches : Pool Stages

Date Venue Stage Team 1 Score Team 2
9 September 2011 Auckland Pool 1 New Zealand 41-10 Tonga
10 September 2011 North Harbour Pool 1 France 47-21 Japan
10 September 2011 Invercargill Pool 2 Scotland 34-24 Romania
10 September 2011 Dunedin Pool 2 England 13-9 Argentina
10 September 2011 Rotorua Pool 4 Fiji 49-25 Namibia
11 September 2011 Auckland Pool 3 Australia 32-6 Italy
11 September 2011 New Plymouth Pool 3 Ireland 22-10 United States
11 September 2011 Wellington Pool 4 South Africa 17-16 Wales
14 September 2011 Whangarei Pool 1 Tonga 20-25 Canada
14 September 2011 Invercargill Pool 2 Scotland 15-6 Georgia
14 September 2011 Rotorua Pool 4 Samoa 49-12 Namibia
15 September 2011 New Plymouth Pool 3 Russia 6-13 United States
16 September 2011 Hamilton Pool 1 New Zealand 83-7 Japan
17 September 2011 Invercargill Pool 2 Argentina 43-8 Romania
17 September 2011 Auckland Pool 3 Australia 6-15 Ireland
17 September 2011 Wellington Pool 4 South Africa 49-3 Fiji
18 September 2011 Napier Pool 1 France 46-19 Canada
18 September 2011 Dunedin Pool 2 England 41-10 Georgia
18 September 2011 Hamilton Pool 4 Wales 17-10 Samoa
20 September 2011 Nelson Pool 3 Italy 53-17 Russia
21 September 2011 Whangarei Pool 1 Tonga 31-18 Japan
22 September 2011 North Harbour Pool 4 South Africa 87-0 Namibia
23 September 2011 Wellington Pool 3 Australia 67-5 United States
24 September 2011 Auckland Pool 1 New Zealand 37-17 France
24 September 2011 Dunedin Pool 2 England 67-3 Romania
25 September 2011 Wellington Pool 2 Argentina 12-12 Scotland
25 September 2011 Rotorua Pool 3 Ireland 62-12 Russia
25 September 2011 Auckland Pool 4 Fiji 7-27 Samoa
26 September 2011 New Plymouth Pool 4 Wales 81-7 Namibia
27 September 2011 Napier Pool 1 Canada 23-23 Japan
27 September 2011 Nelson Pool 3 Italy 27-10 United States
28 September 2011 Palmerston North Pool 2 Georgia 25-9 Romania
30 September 2011 North Harbour Pool 4 South Africa 13-5 Samoa
1 October 2011 Wellington Pool 1 France 14-19 Tonga
1 October 2011 Auckland Pool 2 England 16-12 Scotland
1 October 2011 Nelson Pool 3 Australia 68-22 Russia
2 October 2011 Wellington Pool 1 New Zealand 79-15 Canada
2 October 2011 Palmerston North Pool 2 Argentina 25-7 Georgia
2 October 2011 Dunedin Pool 3 Ireland 36-6 Italy
2 October 2011 Hamilton Pool 4 Wales 66-0 Fiji

Pool 1 after the Pool Stages:

Team Played Won Drew Lost TF PF PA PD BP Points
New Zealand 4 4 0 0 36 240 49 191 4 20
France 4 2 0 2 13 124 96 28 3 11
Tonga 4 2 0 2 7 80 98 -18 1 9
Canada 4 1 1 2 9 82 168 -86 0 6
Japan 4 0 1 3 8 69 184 -115 0 2

Pool 2 after the Pool Stages:

Team Played Won Drew Lost TF PF PA PD BP Points
England 4 4 0 0 18 137 34 103 2 18
Argentina 4 3 0 1 10 90 40 50 2 14
Scotland 4 2 0 2 4 73 59 14 3 11
Georgia 4 1 0 3 3 48 90 -42 0 4
Romania 4 0 0 4 3 44 169 -125 0 0

Pool 3 after the Pool Stages:

Team Played Won Drew Lost TF PF PA PD BP Points
Ireland 4 4 0 0 15 135 34 101 1 17
Australia 4 3 0 1 25 173 48 125 3 15
Italy 4 2 0 2 13 92 95 -3 2 10
United States 4 1 0 3 4 38 122 -84 0 4
Russia 4 0 0 4 8 57 196 -139 1 1

Pool 4 after the Pool Stages:

Team Played Won Drew Lost TF PF PA PD BP Points
South Africa 4 4 0 0 21 166 24 142 2 18
Wales 4 3 0 1 23 180 34 146 3 15
Samoa 4 2 0 2 9 91 49 42 2 10
Fiji 4 1 0 3 7 59 167 -108 1 5
Namibia 4 0 0 4 5 44 266 -222 0 0

The top two teams from each pool qualified for the Quarter Finals, while they also qualified for the next world cup, together with the 3rd placed teams.

Matches : Knock-out Stages

Date Venue Stage Team 1 Score Team 2
8 October 2011 Wellington QF Ireland 10-22 Wales
8 October 2011 Auckland QF England 12-19 France
9 October 2011 Wellington QF South Africa 9-11 Australia
9 October 2011 Auckland QF New Zealand 33-10 Argentina
15 October 2011 Auckland SF Wales 8-9 France
16 October 2007 Auckland SF Australia 6-20 New Zealand
21 October 2011 Auckland 3rd place playoff Wales 18-21 Australia
23 October 2011 Auckland Final France 7-8 New Zealand