Home | About | Forum | Links | Contact | History | Fixtures | Results | Downloads | Fun | Competitions | News
Trivia | Shop | World Cup | Advertise | Clubs | Currie Cup | Super Rugby | Springboks | World Ranking | Match Reports | Squad
 
 
 
 


Currie Cup 2016

The Currie Cup is South Africa's premier domestic competition, and in 2016 is played from August to October.

 
Currie Cup 2016
Team P W L D F A PD TF TA Bonus Points
Free State88003661811854918739
Blue Bulls86203102071034026630
Western Province8530266250163529727
Lions85303551911644923626
Sharks8530272173993221525
Griquas8440265323-583342521
Boland8260177301-1242441412
Pumas8170178321-1432443610
Eastern Province8080137379-242165911

Semi-Finals:
Free State 55 vs Lions 17
Blue Bulls 36 vs WP 30

Final:
Free State 36 vs Blue Bulls 16

Click here for Currie Cup information from previous years

 
 
 
  Latest News...

How To Enjoy The Six Nations

What Shape Are England In Going Into The Autumn Internationals?

My trip to Bloemfontein for the semi-final

The Richest Sport Sponsorship deals in the World

Lions Super Rugby season takes a wobble

Big wins for Lions in Super Rugby warm-ups

Pirates Grand Challenge kicks off

What does 2015 hold for the Lions?

Lions make eight changes for Stormers clash

Lions outclassed by Hurricanes

Lions up against the Hurricanes tonight

Lions announce 2015 Super Rugby squad

Emirates and Lions in a 5 year sponsorship deal

Currie Cup Final Preview

2014 Super Rugby season review

Let's be realistic

Halfway into the season

Now for the Bulls!

It's not going to be easy for the Lions

 
  Read More..  
 
 
  Currie Cup 2017 - Overall Log

Sharks9839
Free State8525
Lions9425
WP8422
Pumas9422
Blue Bulls8320
Griquas9216
 
  Full log..