Currie Cup - 2005



Currie Cup Qualifying Pool A
Team P W L D F A PD TF TA BP Points
Natal66002471021453812428
Lions65102231011222611525
Blue Bulls64202611411203818521
Boland6330201174272623416
Eastern Province6240146243-971632210
SWD Eagles615075273-19873404
Valke6060116235-119123333


Currie Cup Qualifying Pool B
Team P W L D F A PD TF TA BP Points
Free State660020954155236327
Western Province65102351171183212626
Griquas6330188140482214517
Leopards6330182246-642034315
Pumas6240133203-701722311
Border6150119210-91162437
Griffons6150119215-96112926


Pool A
Team P W L D F A PD TF TA BP Points
Blue Bulls88003471152324612537
Lions8620275204713224630
Natal844023823533227319
Boland8350221282-612837517
Pool B
Team P W L D F A PD TF TA BP Points
Western Province8530235179562919626
Free State8440215177382220420
Griquas8170168308-1402040610
Leopards8170218417-199295937
Playoffs:
Semi Final 1: Blue Bulls 31 vs Lions 23
Semi Final 2: Western Province 11 vs Free State 16

Final: Blue Bulls 25 vs Free State 29


Click here for Currie Cup information from previous years